Home of the Cardinals

News

Welcome back to “Crackers Chronicles”.  This week we will trace some of the history of the Old Scotch Football Club by recounting the contributions made by some of our lesser known players.


To celebrate the success on Sunday of our Thirds winning the 2017 Premier B Thirds Section premiership, I thought we should recount some of the history of our Social/Warriors/Club XVIII/Thirds.

In 1961, the club founded a third senior team to afford players that failed to attain selection in either our Reserves or Under 19s teams the chance to play football.


From 1961 – 1970, the team operated on a predominantly informal social basis.  The annual fixture consisted of games against APS and other school teams, plus other VAFA clubs.  However, in 1971 the Old Scotch Collegians Football Club was a prime-mover in formalising this competition under the banner “Club XVIII”.


In 1971, Old Scotch captained and coached by Peter Wood, and known as the “Warriors”, 8.8.56 defeated Powerhouse/Old Haileybury 6.1.37 to win the inaugural Club XVIII premiership.  The grand-final was played at 11:30am on 28 August 1971 at Flinders Park (the home ground of the AMP Society FC & the ANZ Bank FC) and now Rod Laver Arena.  The 1971 Best & Fairest was Geoff McCracken.


FB: Richard Smith Peter Wood (C) Ross Boulter

HB: Andrew Kaye Steve Wilson Dave Garrett

C: Dave Johnston John Head Ian Symington

HF: Phil Wright Geoff McCracken Rob Ball

FF: Chris Nixon Chris Finch (VC) Chris Alenson

RUCKS: Ross McLean Roger Gibbons

ROVER: Ray Sneddon

19th: Geoff Speed 20th: Rob Garnsworthy


Goals: McLean 3, Sneddon 2, Garnsworthy, McCracken, Wright

Best: McLean, Boulter, Johnston, Gibbons, McCracken, Nixon


It was not until 24 years later in 1995 that Old Scotch, coached by Simon Illingworth & captained by Scott Montgomery, 8.12.60 defeated Old Xaverians Crocs 8.9.57 at 2:00pm on 20 August 1995 at Elsternwick Park to win only our second Club XVIII premiership.  The 1995 Best & Fairest was Nick Tribe.


FB: Matt Clunies-Ross Michael Bingley Scott Montgomery (C)

HB: Heath Middleton Andrew Aston Andrew Chambers

C: Michael Godwin Nick Tribe James Geddes

HF: Rod McLeish Jarrod Deakin Cam Knight

FF: David Hooper Darren Bingley Peter Sherwen

RUCKS: Paul Williamson David Bini

ROVER: David Norman

INTERCH: Simon Illingworth   Brad Aujard   Stuart Sheahan   Stephen Pryde

Jonathan West   Chris Thomas   Brett Langley   Doug Murtagh


Goals: Aston 2, Bingley 2, Bini, Deakin, Norman, Pryde

Best: Godwin, Tribe, D Bingley, M Bingley, Aston, Pryde


Now, 22 years on in 2017, Old Scotch coached by Paul Gregor & Terry “Crackers” Kendell, and captained by John Stavris (who unfortunately due to injury did not play) 10.16.76 has defeated De La Salle 2.6.18 at 9:20am on Sunday 3 September 2017 at Elsternwick Park to win only our third premiership and first Thirds premiership.  Jack Otter was named Best on Ground in the grand final.


FB: James Parsell Nick Lindsay Chris Perrott

HB: Matthew Tyler Nick Stavris Dom McDermott

C: Jack Slobom Nick Sheehan Jack McIntosh

HF: Andrew Hayes Will Michael Richard Goodey (Act C)

FF: Corey Mackenzie Ned Walmsley Jack Otter

RUCKS: Harry McCallum Tim Melville

ROVER: Luke Daggian

INTERCH: Will Hewson   Mitch Bradley   Stephen Filippou

Josh Gordon   John McLellan   Brenton Morley


Goals: Otter 3, Morley 2, Filippou, Hayes, Michael, Sheehan, Walmsley

Best: Otter, Lindsay, McCallum, Daggian, McDermott, Tyler

Well folks, that about covers our three Third XVIII premierships.  Check in again next season when we will focus on our 34 club captains.


I hope you found this, and all my columns this season, interesting ...  I welcome any feedback to gmccracken@oldscotchfc.com.au


Comments are closed for this post, but if you have spotted an error or have additional info that you think should be in this post, feel free to contact us.

Welcome back to “Crackers Chronicles”.  This week we will trace some of the history of the Old Scotch Football Club by recounting the contributions made by some of our lesser known players.


To celebrate the success on Sunday of our Thirds winning the 2017 Premier B Thirds Section premiership, I thought we should recount some of the history of our Social/Warriors/Club XVIII/Thirds.

In 1961, the club founded a third senior team to afford players that failed to attain selection in either our Reserves or Under 19s teams the chance to play football.


From 1961 – 1970, the team operated on a predominantly informal social basis.  The annual fixture consisted of games against APS and other school teams, plus other VAFA clubs.  However, in 1971 the Old Scotch Collegians Football Club was a prime-mover in formalising this competition under the banner “Club XVIII”.


In 1971, Old Scotch captained and coached by Peter Wood, and known as the “Warriors”, 8.8.56 defeated Powerhouse/Old Haileybury 6.1.37 to win the inaugural Club XVIII premiership.  The grand-final was played at 11:30am on 28 August 1971 at Flinders Park (the home ground of the AMP Society FC & the ANZ Bank FC) and now Rod Laver Arena.  The 1971 Best & Fairest was Geoff McCracken.


FB: Richard Smith Peter Wood (C) Ross Boulter

HB: Andrew Kaye Steve Wilson Dave Garrett

C: Dave Johnston John Head Ian Symington

HF: Phil Wright Geoff McCracken Rob Ball

FF: Chris Nixon Chris Finch (VC) Chris Alenson

RUCKS: Ross McLean Roger Gibbons

ROVER: Ray Sneddon

19th: Geoff Speed 20th: Rob Garnsworthy


Goals: McLean 3, Sneddon 2, Garnsworthy, McCracken, Wright

Best: McLean, Boulter, Johnston, Gibbons, McCracken, Nixon


It was not until 24 years later in 1995 that Old Scotch, coached by Simon Illingworth & captained by Scott Montgomery, 8.12.60 defeated Old Xaverians Crocs 8.9.57 at 2:00pm on 20 August 1995 at Elsternwick Park to win only our second Club XVIII premiership.  The 1995 Best & Fairest was Nick Tribe.


FB: Matt Clunies-Ross Michael Bingley Scott Montgomery (C)

HB: Heath Middleton Andrew Aston Andrew Chambers

C: Michael Godwin Nick Tribe James Geddes

HF: Rod McLeish Jarrod Deakin Cam Knight

FF: David Hooper Darren Bingley Peter Sherwen

RUCKS: Paul Williamson David Bini

ROVER: David Norman

INTERCH: Simon Illingworth   Brad Aujard   Stuart Sheahan   Stephen Pryde

Jonathan West   Chris Thomas   Brett Langley   Doug Murtagh


Goals: Aston 2, Bingley 2, Bini, Deakin, Norman, Pryde

Best: Godwin, Tribe, D Bingley, M Bingley, Aston, Pryde


Now, 22 years on in 2017, Old Scotch coached by Paul Gregor & Terry “Crackers” Kendell, and captained by John Stavris (who unfortunately due to injury did not play) 10.16.76 has defeated De La Salle 2.6.18 at 9:20am on Sunday 3 September 2017 at Elsternwick Park to win only our third premiership and first Thirds premiership.  Jack Otter was named Best on Ground in the grand final.


FB: James Parsell Nick Lindsay Chris Perrott

HB: Matthew Tyler Nick Stavris Dom McDermott

C: Jack Slobom Nick Sheehan Jack McIntosh

HF: Andrew Hayes Will Michael Richard Goodey (Act C)

FF: Corey Mackenzie Ned Walmsley Jack Otter

RUCKS: Harry McCallum Tim Melville

ROVER: Luke Daggian

INTERCH: Will Hewson   Mitch Bradley   Stephen Filippou

Josh Gordon   John McLellan   Brenton Morley


Goals: Otter 3, Morley 2, Filippou, Hayes, Michael, Sheehan, Walmsley

Best: Otter, Lindsay, McCallum, Daggian, McDermott, Tyler

Well folks, that about covers our three Third XVIII premierships.  Check in again next season when we will focus on our 34 club captains.


I hope you found this, and all my columns this season, interesting ...  I welcome any feedback to gmccracken@oldscotchfc.com.au


Comments are closed for this post, but if you have spotted an error or have additional info that you think should be in this post, feel free to contact us.

Results - {{resultsDate}}

{{result.oldScotchTeam}}

Old Scotch {{result.oldScotchScore}}
{{result.oppositionTeam}} {{result.oppositionScore}}
For Detailed Results

Ladder - Round {{Round}} 2014

VAFA Premier B

POS TEAM % PTS
{{team.Position}} {{team.Team}} {{team.Percentage}} {{team.Points}}
For Detailed Results

Fixtures - {{fixturesDate}}

{{fixture.oldScotchTeam}}

TIME VENUE OPPOSITION
{{fixture.time}} {{fixture.venue}} {{fixture.oppositionTeam}}
For Detailed Fixtures

Archive news