Home of the Cardinals

News

Welcome back to “Crackers Chronicles”.  This week we will trace some of the history of the Old Scotch Football Club by recounting the contributions made by some of our Reserves teams.


In 1958, the club founded a second senior team to afford players who failed to attain selection in our senior team the chance to play football.  Following a meeting between six interested clubs, Old Scotch, Ivanhoe, Old Caulfield Grammarians, Old Xaverians, Old Paradians and Old Melburnians, it was decided to institute a premiership 2nds competition with an organised draw.  The matches would be curtain raisers to “A” grade matches and would be umpired by the Association umpires.  They were determined to prove to the VAFA that a reserve grade competition was a necessity in the Association.


In 1958 & 1959, the teams operated as an independent competition.  The annual fixture consisted of games against other VAFA clubs who could field a second team.  However, in 1960 the Old Scotch Collegians Football Club was a prime-mover, together with Old Paradians, in formalising a ten-team 2nds competition under the VAFA banner.  In 1961 it blossomed into two sections of ten teams each and by 1965 into five Reserves grade sections aligned to the Senior sections.


In the 58 years from 1960 to 2017, our Reserves have appeared in 18 Reserves Grand Finals, winning 8 and losing 10:


1961 Captained by Don Vale and coached by John Gifford.  Best & Fairest Neil Scott

Old Scotch 9.9.63 defeated University 3.7.25 – North Reserves Premiers

Old Scotch 8.9.57 then defeated Ormond 2.6.18 (South Reserves Premiers)Champions of Reserves Sections


1962 Captained by Bill Hughes and coached by John Gifford.  Best & Fairest Chris Nixon

Ivanhoe 8.12.60 defeated Old Scotch 6.5.41 – North East Reserves Runners Up


1964 Captained by Leigh McGregor and coached by Arthur Marshall.  Best & Fairest Peter Cornish

Old Scotch 6.5.41 defeated Commonwealth Bank 1.17.23 – Reserves Section 2 Premiers


1967 Captained and coached by Ray Sneddon.  Best & Fairest David Temple

Old Scotch 7.14.56 defeated Collegians 6.7.43 – A Reserves Premiers


1969 Captained by John Beaurepaire and coached by Leigh McGregor.  Best & Fairest Alan Harwood

Old Scotch 9.4.58 defeated St Bernards 6.12.48 – B Reserves Premiers


1973 Captained by Gregor Evans and coached by Leigh McGregor.  Best & Fairest Bob Welch

Old Scotch 10.11.71 defeated University Blacks 6.9.45 – B Reserves Premiers


1976 Captained by Bob Welch and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest Bob Welch

Ivanhoe 8.12.60 defeated Old Scotch 4.10.34 – B Reserves Runners Up


1977 Captained by Peter Clarke and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest John Nickless

Ivanhoe 14.13.97 defeated Old Scotch 10.8.68 – B Reserves Runners Up


1980 Captained by Ross McLean and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest Phil Treyvaud

Old Scotch 17.12.114 defeated Old Xaverians 8.9.57 B Reserves Premiers


1991 Captained by Brad Crump and coached by John Coldham.  Best & Fairest Jon Kerr

De La Salle 11.7.73 defeated Old Scotch 9.10.64 – A Reserves Runners Up


1993 Captained by Gary Jackson and coached by David Kay.  Best & Fairest Marty Newnham

Old Scotch 5.12.42 defeated De La Salle 5.6.36 – A Reserves Premiers


1997 Captained by Nick Hooper and coached by Simon Illingworth.  Best & Fairest Nick Hooper

Old Xaverians 14.18.102 defeated Old Scotch 4.3.27 – A Reserves Runners Up


1998 Captained by Nick Hooper and coached by David McComack.  Best & Fairest Stuart Gibbs

Old Xaverians 27.16.178 defeated Old Scotch 8.11.59 – A Reserves Runners Up


2004 Captained by Lachlan Freeman & Scott Lillingston and coached by Serge D’Angelo.  Best & Fairest Simon Dumaresq

University Blues 22.22.154 defeated Old Scotch 9.5.59 – A Reserves Runners Up


2005 Captained by Tyson Beattie & Glenn Carroll and coached by Serge D’Angelo.
Best & Fairest Jeremy Sutcliffe

Old Scotch 17.15.117 defeated Old Melburnians 10.9.69 – A Reserves Premiers


2006 Captained Tyson Beattie and coached by Serge D’Angelo.  Best & Fairest Nich Hildebrandt

Old Xaverians 9.9.63 defeated Old Scotch 2.7.19 –A Reserves Runners Up


2013 Captained by Sean Leith and coached by Christian Neeson.  Best & Fairest Rupert Wills

Old Xaverians 11.11.77 defeated Old Scotch 5.7.37 – Premier Reserves Runners Up


2016 Captained by Henry Dick and coached by Tristan Foenander.  Best & Fairest Charlie Dixon

Beaumaris 11.13.79 defeated Old Scotch 4.6.30 – Premier B Reserves Runners Up


Well folks, that about covers our past Reserves grand final appearances.  Good luck to our boys in this year’s Reserves Grand Final.


Check in again next season when we will focus on our 34 club captains.


I hope you found this, and all my columns this season, interesting ...  I welcome any feedback to gmccracken@oldscotchfc.com.au


Comments are closed for this post, but if you have spotted an error or have additional info that you think should be in this post, feel free to contact us.

Welcome back to “Crackers Chronicles”.  This week we will trace some of the history of the Old Scotch Football Club by recounting the contributions made by some of our Reserves teams.


In 1958, the club founded a second senior team to afford players who failed to attain selection in our senior team the chance to play football.  Following a meeting between six interested clubs, Old Scotch, Ivanhoe, Old Caulfield Grammarians, Old Xaverians, Old Paradians and Old Melburnians, it was decided to institute a premiership 2nds competition with an organised draw.  The matches would be curtain raisers to “A” grade matches and would be umpired by the Association umpires.  They were determined to prove to the VAFA that a reserve grade competition was a necessity in the Association.


In 1958 & 1959, the teams operated as an independent competition.  The annual fixture consisted of games against other VAFA clubs who could field a second team.  However, in 1960 the Old Scotch Collegians Football Club was a prime-mover, together with Old Paradians, in formalising a ten-team 2nds competition under the VAFA banner.  In 1961 it blossomed into two sections of ten teams each and by 1965 into five Reserves grade sections aligned to the Senior sections.


In the 58 years from 1960 to 2017, our Reserves have appeared in 18 Reserves Grand Finals, winning 8 and losing 10:


1961 Captained by Don Vale and coached by John Gifford.  Best & Fairest Neil Scott

Old Scotch 9.9.63 defeated University 3.7.25 – North Reserves Premiers

Old Scotch 8.9.57 then defeated Ormond 2.6.18 (South Reserves Premiers)Champions of Reserves Sections


1962 Captained by Bill Hughes and coached by John Gifford.  Best & Fairest Chris Nixon

Ivanhoe 8.12.60 defeated Old Scotch 6.5.41 – North East Reserves Runners Up


1964 Captained by Leigh McGregor and coached by Arthur Marshall.  Best & Fairest Peter Cornish

Old Scotch 6.5.41 defeated Commonwealth Bank 1.17.23 – Reserves Section 2 Premiers


1967 Captained and coached by Ray Sneddon.  Best & Fairest David Temple

Old Scotch 7.14.56 defeated Collegians 6.7.43 – A Reserves Premiers


1969 Captained by John Beaurepaire and coached by Leigh McGregor.  Best & Fairest Alan Harwood

Old Scotch 9.4.58 defeated St Bernards 6.12.48 – B Reserves Premiers


1973 Captained by Gregor Evans and coached by Leigh McGregor.  Best & Fairest Bob Welch

Old Scotch 10.11.71 defeated University Blacks 6.9.45 – B Reserves Premiers


1976 Captained by Bob Welch and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest Bob Welch

Ivanhoe 8.12.60 defeated Old Scotch 4.10.34 – B Reserves Runners Up


1977 Captained by Peter Clarke and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest John Nickless

Ivanhoe 14.13.97 defeated Old Scotch 10.8.68 – B Reserves Runners Up


1980 Captained by Ross McLean and coached by Laurie Aghan.  Best & Fairest Phil Treyvaud

Old Scotch 17.12.114 defeated Old Xaverians 8.9.57 B Reserves Premiers


1991 Captained by Brad Crump and coached by John Coldham.  Best & Fairest Jon Kerr

De La Salle 11.7.73 defeated Old Scotch 9.10.64 – A Reserves Runners Up


1993 Captained by Gary Jackson and coached by David Kay.  Best & Fairest Marty Newnham

Old Scotch 5.12.42 defeated De La Salle 5.6.36 – A Reserves Premiers


1997 Captained by Nick Hooper and coached by Simon Illingworth.  Best & Fairest Nick Hooper

Old Xaverians 14.18.102 defeated Old Scotch 4.3.27 – A Reserves Runners Up


1998 Captained by Nick Hooper and coached by David McComack.  Best & Fairest Stuart Gibbs

Old Xaverians 27.16.178 defeated Old Scotch 8.11.59 – A Reserves Runners Up


2004 Captained by Lachlan Freeman & Scott Lillingston and coached by Serge D’Angelo.  Best & Fairest Simon Dumaresq

University Blues 22.22.154 defeated Old Scotch 9.5.59 – A Reserves Runners Up


2005 Captained by Tyson Beattie & Glenn Carroll and coached by Serge D’Angelo.
Best & Fairest Jeremy Sutcliffe

Old Scotch 17.15.117 defeated Old Melburnians 10.9.69 – A Reserves Premiers


2006 Captained Tyson Beattie and coached by Serge D’Angelo.  Best & Fairest Nich Hildebrandt

Old Xaverians 9.9.63 defeated Old Scotch 2.7.19 –A Reserves Runners Up


2013 Captained by Sean Leith and coached by Christian Neeson.  Best & Fairest Rupert Wills

Old Xaverians 11.11.77 defeated Old Scotch 5.7.37 – Premier Reserves Runners Up


2016 Captained by Henry Dick and coached by Tristan Foenander.  Best & Fairest Charlie Dixon

Beaumaris 11.13.79 defeated Old Scotch 4.6.30 – Premier B Reserves Runners Up


Well folks, that about covers our past Reserves grand final appearances.  Good luck to our boys in this year’s Reserves Grand Final.


Check in again next season when we will focus on our 34 club captains.


I hope you found this, and all my columns this season, interesting ...  I welcome any feedback to gmccracken@oldscotchfc.com.au


Comments are closed for this post, but if you have spotted an error or have additional info that you think should be in this post, feel free to contact us.

Results - {{resultsDate}}

{{result.oldScotchTeam}}

Old Scotch {{result.oldScotchScore}}
{{result.oppositionTeam}} {{result.oppositionScore}}
For Detailed Results

Ladder - Round {{Round}} 2014

VAFA Premier B

POS TEAM % PTS
{{team.Position}} {{team.Team}} {{team.Percentage}} {{team.Points}}
For Detailed Results

Fixtures - {{fixturesDate}}

{{fixture.oldScotchTeam}}

TIME VENUE OPPOSITION
{{fixture.time}} {{fixture.venue}} {{fixture.oppositionTeam}}
For Detailed Fixtures

Archive news