THIRDS GRAND FINALS

Welcome back to “Crackers Chronicles”.  This week we will trace some of the history of the Old Scotch Football Club by recounting the contributions made by some of our Thirds teams.

 

In 1961, the club founded a third senior team to afford players that failed to attain selection in either our Reserves or Under 19s teams the chance to play football.

 

From 1961 – 1970, the team operated on a predominantly informal social basis.  The annual fixture consisted of games against APS and other school teams, plus other VAFA clubs.  However, in 1971 the Old Scotch Collegians Football Club was a prime-mover in formalising this competition under the banner “Club XVIII”.  In 1987, the Club XVIII FA voted to merge with the recently formed Club XVIII Grade in the VAFA.

 

In the 46 years from 1971 to 2017, our Thirds have appeared in 9 Grand Finals, winning 3 and losing 6:

 

1971 Captained and coached by Peter Wood.  Best & Fairest Geoff McCracken

Old Scotch 8.8.56 defeated Power House/Old Haileybury 6.1.37 – Club XVIII Premiers

 

1972 Captained and coached by John Head.  Best & Fairest Jim Morrison

Old Haileybury 14.15.99 defeated Old Scotch 4.7.31 – Club XVIII Runners Up

 

1977 Captained and coached by Roger Kenna.  Best & Fairest Rod Griffiths

Old Haileybury 13.10.88 defeated Old Scotch 7.5.47 – Club XVIII Runners Up

 

1991 Captained by Matthew Clunies-Ross and coached by David Kay.  Best & Fairest Tony Greenaway

St Bernards 8.10.58 defeated Old Scotch 6.8.44 – G Section North Runners Up

 

1993 Captained by Matthew Clunies-Ross and coached by Stephen Hawkins.  Best & Fairest Stephen Hawkins

Old Xaverians 4.6.30 defeated Old Scotch 4.5.29 – Club XVIII South Section Runners Up

 

1994 Captained by Matthew Clunies-Ross and coached by Stephen Hawkins & Simon Illingworth.  Best & Fairest Nick Tribe

Old Xaverians 11.10.76 defeated Old Scotch 6.8.44 – Club XVIII South Section Runners Up

 

1995 Captained by Scott Montgomery and coached by Simon Illingworth.  Best & Fairest Nick Tribe

Old Scotch 8.12.60 defeated Old Xaverians 8.9.57 – Club XVIII South Section Premiers

 

1996 Captained by Scott Montgomery and coached by Simon Illingworth.  Best & Fairest Brett Simpson

Old Xaverians 8.7.55 defeated Old Scotch 5.4.34 – Club XVIII South Section Runners Up

 

2017 Captained by John Stavris and coached by Paul Gregor.  Best & Fairest in Grand Final Jack Otter

Old Scotch 10.16.76 defeated De La Salle 2.6.18 – Premier B Thirds Section Premiers

 

Well folks, that about covers our past Thirds grand final appearances.  Congratulations to our boys on winning this year’s premiership.

 

Check in again next season when we will focus on our 34 club captains.

 

I hope you found this, and all my columns this season, interesting …  I welcome any feedback to gmccracken@oldscotchfc.com.au