Round Three Results

ANZAC SPIRIT: Senior Men move to 3-0 and first place in VAFA Premier B.

During the ANZAC Appeal Community Football Round, Old Scotch Football Club recorded five wins, one tie and one loss in the Victorian Amateur Football Association.

 

Women – Division 1

Williamstown CYMS 1.2 (8) lt Old Scotch 8.11 (59)

GOALS
Williamstown CYMS: S. Basile
Old Scotch: L. Pollock 3, A. James 2, L. Goss, J. Thompson, L. Morley

BEST
Williamstown CYMS: S. Egan, Z. Day, K. Cook, P. Glaister, E. Chan, S. Basile
Old Scotch: M. Wells, L. Goss, A. James, M. Cowan, S. Anghie

 

Men – Premier B

Old Scotch 23.19 (157) def Monash Blues 5.5 (35)

GOALS
Old Scotch: T. Downie 6, M. Martin 3, W. Carrington 2, A. Franetic 2, J. Daggian 2, A. Jelbart 2, S. Anderson 2, J. Halsall 2, J. Edwards, L. Byrne-Jones
Monash Blues: G. Taylor, M. King, B. Harris, M. Davidson, M. Jenke

BEST
Old Scotch: A. Jelbart, J. Sansom, C. Cormack, T. Downie , T. McKinley, J. Hurley
Monash Blues: B. Hart, M. Cameron, C. Cosgriff, M. Davidson, J. Taylor, B. Warren

 

Men – Premier B Reserve

Old Scotch 19.14 (128) def Monash Blues 4.6 (30)

GOALS
Old Scotch: A. Padbury 8, N. Walmsley 2, W. Griffin 2, A. Harding 2, S. Townsend, B. Quint, T. Blenheim, H. Dick, C. Harvey
Monash Blues: C. Rossetti 2, G. Powles, T. Le Lievre

 

BEST
Old Scotch: N. Walmsley, H. Dick, C. Schilling, S. Townsend, C. Harvey, A. Padbury
Monash Blues: L. Cosgriff, T. Shembrey, N. Pruscino, T. Le Lievre, C. Rossetti, N. Darling ements

 

Men – Premier Thirds

Old Scotch 14.13 (97) def St Kevins 8.4 (52)

GOALS
Old Scotch: W. Strange 3, J. Stavris 3, W. Stewart 3, N. Clark, A. Martin, J. Otter, T. Bernard, B. Alvin
St Kevins: H. Lewis 2, A. Favaloro 2, H. Reinwald, M. Roberts, A. Smale, J. Gale

BEST
Old Scotch: C. Dixon, L. Daggian, S. Filippou, N. Clark, J. Stavris, J. McIntosh
St Kevins: M. Olsen, S. Doyle, H. Lewis, M. Roberts, J. Betlehem, J. Montgomerie

 

Men- U/23

Old Brighton 11.6 (72) tied Old Scotch 11.6 (72)

GOALS
Old Brighton: J. North 3, A. Tzimas, G. McPherson, J. Stewart, B. Hickey, T. Burns, J. McLean, M. Slater, H. Christensen
Old Scotch: S. Hooper 3, S. Dawborn 2, A. Bailey 2, S. West, C. Walters, N. Stockdale, T. Lindh

BEST
Old Brighton: J. Stewart, P. Funston, H. Hynes, B. Cochran, J. North, T. Burns
Old Scotch: J. Broderick, L. Miriklis, D. Zietsman, T. Lindholm, S. Dawborn, E. Russell

 

Men – U/19 Premier

De La Salle 13.8 (86) def Old Scotch 10.5 (65)

GOALS
De La Salle: N. Bufalo 2, R. Ritson 2, S. Fernandez 2, R. O”Meara 2, J. Brasher, P. Bohan, C. Day, J. Lloyd, C. Roberts
Old Scotch: W. Clark 3, C. Goodison 2, H. Japp 2, T. Marsden, T. Loveridge, H. Longbottom

BEST
De La Salle: J. Squires, A. Pinna, C. Roberts, O. Ryan, T. Stanton, S. Karvellas
Old Scotch: J. Tarrant, C. Lean, J. Potter, C. Loveridge, D. Cirillo, T. Loveridge

 

Men – U/19 Division 3

St Bernards 7.8 (50) lt Old Scotch 10.13 (73)

GOALS
St Bernards: M. Zocalli 2, N. Vinecombe 2, C. Brock, W. Pearson, R. Tormey
Old Scotch: A. Joubert 2, W. Fraser-Smith 2, D. Joyce-Lawford 2, M. Courtney, J. Willis, L. Stoll, T. Polkinghorne

BEST
St Bernards: N. Vinecombe, L. Flynn, R. Tormey, M. Commisso, C. Barrett
Old Scotch: E. Keith, J. Brown, L. Nicholls, W. Easton, S. Palazzo, T. Polkinghorne